Largest Solar Power Capacity by Country

Countries with the largest installed solar photovoltaic capacity, ranked by gigawatts (GW). China leads with over 1,200 GW — more than the rest of the top 10 combined. The United States trails far behind at 212 GW, with India, Germany, and Japan rounding out the top five.

Data
# Country Solar PV Capacity (GW) % of Electricity Generation Capacity per Capita (W)
1China1,202.1811.1%854
2United States211.618.6%626
3India135.509.4%95
4Germany106.2717.9%1,265
5Japan92.219.8%752
6Brazil64.6911.8%292
7Spain47.2121.9%997
8Italy41.1916.9%676
9Australia41.0719.7%1,494
10France31.235.6%456
11South Korea30.356.1%589
12Netherlands25.8821.1%1,471
13Turkey25.4710.5%301
14Poland25.4211.3%663
15United Kingdom21.666.6%315
16Vietnam19.257.4%180
17Taiwan15.475.6%655
18Mexico12.937.4%98
19Chile12.1425.1%636
20South Africa11.268.0%184

Note: What You Should Know About Solar Energy Capacity

What exactly does "solar capacity" mean?

Every figure in this chart is a measure of installed solar photovoltaic (PV) capacity, expressed in gigawatts (GW). One gigawatt equals 1,000 megawatts, or roughly one billion watts. Think of capacity as the maximum output a country's solar panels could produce at peak brightness, not what they actually generate hour to hour. The sun only shines part of the day, cloud cover varies, and panels rarely hit their nameplate rating in the real world, so a country's actual electricity output is always lower than its headline capacity. Still, capacity is the single best snapshot of who has invested the most in solar — and this chart shows one very dominant leader.

China is the clear giant
  • China leads by an enormous margin with about 1,202 GW of installed capacity — that's more than the rest of the top 10 countries combined.
  • The runner-up, the United States at ~212 GW, has less than one-fifth of China's total.
  • Rounding out the top five: India (~136 GW), Germany (~106 GW), and Japan (~92 GW).
Capacity vs. share of electricity: two very different stories
  • Raw capacity favors big countries with lots of land and money. But look at the "% of electricity generation" column and the picture changes.
  • Chile generates about 25.1% of its electricity from solar — the highest share on the list, despite sitting 19th in capacity.
  • Spain (21.9%), the Netherlands (21.1%), and Australia (19.7%) also punch well above their capacity ranking.
  • China, despite its staggering capacity, gets only ~11.1% of its electricity from solar because its overall electricity demand is so huge.
Capacity per capita shows efficiency, not just size
  • Divide capacity by population and Australia leads at ~1,494 watts per person, followed by the Netherlands (~1,471 W) and Germany (~1,265 W).
  • These are the countries that have built the most solar relative to the number of people — a strong sign of solar penetration, rooftops, and grid integration.
  • Large-population countries like India (~95 W/capita) have huge total capacity but still have a long way to go per person.
How solar works and why it got cheap

Solar PV panels convert sunlight directly into electricity using semiconductor cells, most commonly silicon. When photons strike the cell, they knock electrons loose, creating an electrical current with no moving parts, no fuel, and no emissions while operating. Solar is now the fastest-growing renewable energy source in the world, driven by a dramatic cost decline — the price of solar modules has fallen by more than 90% over the past two decades as manufacturing scaled up, efficiency improved, and supply chains globalized. That relentless drop is the main reason developing economies like India, Brazil, and Vietnam now feature on this list too.

Utility-scale farms vs. rooftop solar
  • Utility-scale solar farms are massive ground-mounted arrays built by companies and sold to the grid — most of the capacity in China, the US, India, and Spain works this way.
  • Rooftop (distributed) solar is installed on homes and businesses, producing power where it's used and often feeding the surplus back to the grid. It dominates in places like Australia, Germany, and the Netherlands — no surprise those are the per-capita leaders.
  • Both models share the same panels but have different economics, grid effects, and ownership — distributed solar usually pairs with net metering, while utility-scale relies on power-purchase agreements.
Fun facts
  • Solar became the cheapest source of new electricity in much of the world during the 2020s, beating fossil fuels on price per kilowatt-hour in many markets.
  • China installs more solar capacity in a single year than most countries have ever built in total.
  • Germany's strong solar share (~17.9% of generation) is remarkable for a country known more for clouds than sunshine.
  • One gigawatt of solar can power roughly 150,000 to 200,000 average homes at peak output.
  • Solar panels work in the cold and snow just fine — many top performers are in northern climates, though output drops on cloudy days.