Highest Prison Incarceration Rates by Country (2024)

El Salvador leads the world with 1,659 prisoners per 100,000 people in 2024 — nearly triple second-place Cuba. The United States ranks fifth at 542 per 100,000, well above the global average.

Data
# Country Rate Year
1El Salvador1,6592024
2Cuba7942020
3Rwanda6202024
4Turkmenistan5762021
5United States5422023
6Panama5332025
7Tonga5162022
8Turkey4682026
9Cape Verde4672024
10Uruguay4492024
11Brazil4162024
12Antigua and Barbuda4002023
13Thailand3952024
14Seychelles3922025
15Eswatini3692025

💡 Note: What Is an Incarceration Rate?

The incarceration rate (also called the prison population rate) is the number of people held in prisons and jails for every 100,000 residents of a country. It lets us compare how much a society relies on imprisonment regardless of how large its population is — a huge country like the US and a tiny one like Palau can be compared fairly on the same scale.

Rates are tracked by the World Prison Brief and the UN Office on Drugs and Crime, which collect data from national prison administrations each year. Because reporting is voluntary and definitions differ, figures are approximate and the latest year available varies by country — which is why you see 2018 to 2026 data mixed in the table above.

Why El Salvador is at the top

El Salvador's extraordinary figure — more than 1,650 per 100,000, roughly three times any other country — is the direct result of the mass-incarceration crackdown on gangs (chiefly MS-13 and Barrio 18) launched in March 2022 under a state of exception. Tens of thousands of suspected gang members were arrested, and the prison population ballooned within a year or two, pushing the rate to record levels. It is the highest ever recorded globally in modern statistics.

Key drivers behind high incarceration rates
  • Long sentences and mandatory minimums — countries that impose long terms for drug or violent offences keep people locked up for decades, steadily raising the rate.
  • War on drugs policies — mass arrests of low-level drug offenders fill prisons in the Americas, Europe and Southeast Asia alike.
  • Pre-trial detention — in many countries suspects are held for months or years before trial because of slow courts, low bail use and backlogged systems, inflating counts.
  • High crime and gang activity — nations facing violent gang problems (El Salvador, Honduras, Panama) respond with heavier enforcement and longer stays.
  • Limited use of alternatives — where probation, fines, house arrest and community service are underused, more people end up behind bars.
  • Race and social inequality — research consistently shows minority and marginalised groups are disproportionately incarcerated, especially in the United States.
The United States in the picture

The US has long been the most incarcerated large democracy, at roughly 542 per 100,000 — about five times the typical European rate and far above the global average of around 145 per 100,000. The US holds more people in prison than any other country in absolute numbers (over 1.8 million), and its rate has built up over decades of sentencing policy changes. Japan, by contrast, sits near the bottom of the list at around 30 to 40 per 100,000.

Why incarceration rates matter
  • High rates impose large public costs — building, staffing and running prisons consumes billions in national budgets each year.
  • Imprisonment affects families: children with a parent in prison face higher risks of poverty and behavioural problems.
  • Releasing people without support (jobs, housing, legal ID) often leads to re-offending, driving rates back up — the "revolving door" problem.
  • The rate is a rough proxy for how punitive a justice system is, but it says nothing about whether prison is actually reducing crime.
  • Many highly incarcerated countries have stable or falling crime rates, which fuels the debate over whether mass incarceration is necessary.
  • Small nations with few alternatives, like Seychelles and Eswatini, can reach surprisingly high rates relative to their size.
  • Rates are not static — they rise and fall with policy, so a country moving toward decriminalisation or alternatives can lower its figure within a few years.
  • The pandemic years saw many countries release prisoners to reduce crowding, briefly lowering some rates.
Fun facts
  • El Salvador's 2024 rate of 1,659 per 100,000 is roughly one in every 60 Salvadorans behind bars.
  • Rwanda's high rate partly reflects those held for crimes linked to the 1994 genocide, plus a crime crackdown since.
  • Turkmenistan and Cuba publish little prison data, so their figures are estimates that experts treat with caution.
  • Island nations and small states repeatedly appear on "highest rate" lists because a few thousand prisoners can push their per-capita figure very high.
  • The US, with about 5% of the world's people, holds around 20% of the world's prisoners.
  • Nordic countries aimed for "rehabilitation" models and have among the world's lowest rates, around 50 to 70 per 100,000.